Civil Action 19-862-JWD-SDJ
[…] (3) The district attorney may charge a processing fee of fifty dollars for the expungement of any record of arrest when ordered to do so by the court in compliance with the provisions of this Title.
(4) The clerk of court may charge a processing fee not to exceed two hundred dollars to cover the clerk's costs of the expungement.
C. The clerk of court shall collect all processing fees at the time the motion for expungement is filed.La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 983. Article 983 further states: “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an applicant for the expungement of a record, other than as provided in Paragraphs F and G of this Article, may proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq.” Id. art. 983(I).
Plaintiffs acknowledge article 983's reference to the general in forma pauperis (“IFP”) provisions in the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.