Civil Action 19-862-JWD-SDJ
[…] Id. art. 983(I).
Though Plaintiffs suggest that Louisiana's IFP process does not apply in the expungement context because there is no adversarial litigation involved in obtaining an expungement (see Doc. 75 at 9-10), the Court is not persuaded by this interpretation. Setting aside the obvious fact that the expungement statute expressly incorporates the IFP provisions, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 5181 provides that “an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court, ” suggesting that IFP status extends to any proceedings before any Louisiana court. See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 5181(A) (emphasis added).
This more expansive interpretation is further bolstered by the Louisiana Supreme Court's decision in Benjamin v.