Civil Action 19-862-JWD-SDJ
[…] This is especially true for people who need more than one record event expunged.(Id. at ¶¶ 87-89.) Plaintiffs thus urge that, “[a]side from the general IFP process” and its related “shortcomings and confusion, ” as described by Plaintiffs, Louisiana law “includes no inquiry into an expungement seeker's ability to pay the $550 fee” and “makes no exception for indigence[.]” (Id. at ¶¶ 90-91.)
Additionally, Louisiana law provides for exemption from payment of fees under certain circumstances, as Plaintiffs observe in the Amended Complaint. (See id. at ¶ 92 (citing La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 983(F)).) Article 983 provides for waiver of such fees as follows:
F. An applicant for the expungement of a record shall not be required to pay any fee to the clerk of court, the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information, sheriff, the district attorney, or any other agency to obtain or execute an order of a court of competent jurisdiction to expunge the arrest from the individual's arrest record if a certification obtained from the district attorney is presented to the clerk of court which verifies that the applicant has no felony convictions and no pending felony charges . . . and at least one of the following applies:
(1) The applicant was acquitted, after trial, of all charges derived from the arrest, including any lesser and included offense.
(2) The district attorney consents, and the case against the applicant was dismissed or the district attorney declined to prosecute the case prior to the time limitations prescribed in Chapter 1 of Title XVII of this Code, and the applicant did not participate in a pretrial diversion program.
(3) The applicant was arrested and was not prosecuted within the time limitations prescribed in Chapter 1 of Title XVII of this Code and did not participate in a pretrial diversion program.
(4) The applicant was determined to be factually innocent and entitled to compensation for a wrongful conviction pursuant to the provisions of R.S. 15:572.8.
(5) Concerning the arrest record which the applicant seeks to expunge, the applicant was determined by the district attorney to be a victim of a violation of R.S. 14:67.3 (unauthorized use of “access card”), a violation of R.S. 14:67.16 (identity theft), a violation of R.S. 14:70.4 (access device fraud), or a violation of any other crime which involves the unlawful use of the identity or personal information of the applicant.La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 983(F).