Civil Action 19-862-JWD-SDJ
[…] Thibodeaux v. Rental Ins. Servs., Inc., 13-1947 (La.App. 1 Cir. 4/24/15), 2015 WL 1882456, at *10 (citing La. Code Civ. Proc. arts. 5182 and 5183), writ denied, 15-1213 (La. 9/25/15), 178 So.3d 567.
Considering the foregoing, the Court finds that Louisiana's expungement statute does, in fact, account for the expungement seeker's ability to pay the statutory fees for obtaining a court order expunging a record. See La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 983. This is evidenced by the statute's text, which clearly states: “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an applicant for the expungement of a record . . . may proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq.” Id. art. 983(I).
Though Plaintiffs suggest that Louisiana's IFP process does not apply in the expungement context because there is no adversarial litigation involved in obtaining an expungement (see Doc. 75 at 9-10), the Court is not persuaded by this interpretation.