Civil Action 19-862-JWD-SDJ
[…] (Id. at 4 (referencing Doc. 60 at ¶ 87).) In support of their interpretation, Defendants point to the absence of any such limitation in the expungement law or IFP articles. (Id.) Additionally, Defendants reference the text of Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 5185, which states that a party permitted to litigate without payment of costs is entitled to “[a]ll services required by law of a sheriff, clerk of court, court reporter, notary, or other public officer in, or in connection with, the judicial proceeding.” (Id. (quoting La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 5185(A)(1)).)
Defendants note that Plaintiffs do not allege they attempted to seek permission to proceed IFP in connection with expungement, which would have accounted for their indigence and “provided state-law remedies if IFP status was denied.” (Id.)