Civil Action 19-862-JWD-SDJ
[…] The failure of the indigent party to pay the costs specified in this Article shall not prevent entry of a judgment in favor of any party who is not responsible for the costs.Conversely, if successful in the proceeding and assuming the court's judgment does not say otherwise, the IFP litigant is entitled to waive payment of all costs. See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 5186 (“If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due ....”). Moreover, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1920 vests trial courts with discretion to assess costs as they deem equitable.