Civil Action 19-862-JWD-SDJ
[…] (See id. at 4-5.) Yet Plaintiffs have not alleged that they attempted to avail themselves of the processes available to them under the challenged statute. (See id.) Without such allegations, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs lack standing. (See id.) The Court agrees and finds that Plaintiffs claims must be dismissed without prejudice for lack of standing pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1).
In 2018, the Louisiana Legislature amended Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 983 to add subparagraph (I), which incorporates the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure's IFP provisions. See La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 983(I) (“[A]n applicant for expungement of a record . . . may proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq.”). The IFP provisions in the Louisiana Code of Procedure provide a procedure for one who cannot afford to pay court costs to prosecute or defend litigation without paying costs in advance, as they accrue, or furnishing security. See La. Code Civ.