Levy v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] (See Doc. 55-2 at 4 ("I did not understand the interpreter because his ASL skills were poor. The inmate interpreter and Officer Bordelon just ended up talking back and forth; it didn't make sense to me.") ).

But, crucially for the purposes of this motion, the fact that the defendants are not in compliance with their own regulations does not necessarily mean that, as a matter of law. they have violated the ADA and RA. And while the plaintiffs point to Louisiana law for its definition of "qualified interpreter," see La. R.S. 46:2362, this statute merely informs the question of what is required under the ADA and RA—it is not dispositive of it. Moreover, the statute itself allows for an interpreter "whose qualifications are such that he is able to accurately communicate with and convey information to and from the" hearing-impaired person if an RID-certified interpreter is "not available." La. R.S. 46:2362(5). Thus, even if the Court were to rely on this statute to the extent the defendants do, it necessitates the answer to two factual questions the Court is unable to resolve at the summary judgment stage.