23-KH-204
[…] The Landry court agreed with these government officials as follows:
Setting aside the obvious fact that the expungement statute expressly incorporates the IFP provisions, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 5181 provides that "an individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding in any trial or appellate court," suggesting that IFP status extends to any proceedings before any Louisiana court. See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 5181(A) (emphasis added).
This more expansive interpretation is further bolstered by the Louisiana Supreme Court's decision in Benjamin v.