23-KH-204
[…] (3) The district attorney may charge a processing fee of fifty dollars for the expungement of any record of arrest when ordered to do so by the court in compliance with the provisions of this Title.
(4) The clerk of court may charge a processing fee not to exceed two hundred dollars to cover the clerk's costs of the expungement.
Under La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(F)(G)(H)(I) and (J), individuals seeking expungement may qualify for a fee waiver or exemption under the circumstances enumerated in those paragraphs. La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(L), the provision at issue in this matter, allows applicants seeking an expungement order to proceed in forma pauperis as follows:
Paragraph F provides that "an applicant for the expungement of a record shall not be required to pay any fee to the clerk of court, the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information, sheriff, the district attorney, or any other agency" if the applicant obtains a certification from the district attorney verifying that the applicant has no felony convictions and no pending felony charges and certain additional factors apply as discussed more fully below.