23-KH-204
[…] Rather, it provides a scenario where an applicant can avoid payment of the processing fees owed to all the entities listed in Paragraph B (not just the State Police), regardless of the ability to pay. Paragraph F does not contain any language pertaining solely to the fee due to the State Police. Furthermore, the reasoning of the State Police and district court fail to account for the fact that the phrase at issue in Paragraph L refers to both Paragraphs F and G. Paragraph G provides for a fee exemption for juveniles who complete a drug court program.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 983(G) specifically provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a juvenile who has successfully completed any juvenile drug court program operated by a court of this state shall be exempt from payment of the processing fees otherwise authorized by this Article."
We find that after reviewing the plain language of all relevant provisions of La.