finding unpersuasive a plaintiff's argument that a letter which was not filed with the city clerk could constitute valid notice under the GTCA
[…] The City's cases were either decided before or relied on cases decided before Minie v. Hudson, 1997 OK 26, 934 P.2d 1082. In that case, the claimant relied on the line of cases which had consistently held that substantial compliance with the notice provisions of the GTCA was sufficient when the governmental entity was not prejudiced, and the information provided satisfied the purposes of the statutory notice provisions of the Act. The Court noted, however, that the notice section of the Act, section 156, had been amended effective October 1, 1985. The amendment added a provision requiring that: “A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.” Id. ¶ 7, 934 P.2d at 1086. As a result, the Court held “only a written claim is sufficient to invoke the protections of the Governmental Tort Claims Act.” Id. ¶ 8, 934 P.2d at 1086.
¶ 11 Minie does not speak directly to the requirement for filing a claim with the clerk of the governing body.