finding unpersuasive a plaintiff's argument that a letter which was not filed with the city clerk could constitute valid notice under the GTCA
[…] ¶ 5 However, Duncan was prohibited from filing this suit until the City denied his claim. “No action for any cause arising under [the GTCA] shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section.” 51 O.S.2011 § 157(B). “A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days.” 51 O.S.2011 § 157(A). “Compliance with the written notice of claim and denial of claim provisions in §§ 156 and 157 [of the GTCA] are prerequisites to the state's consent to be sued and to the exercise of judicial power to remedy the alleged tortious wrong by the government.” Shanbour v.