finding unpersuasive a plaintiff's argument that a letter which was not filed with the city clerk could constitute valid notice under the GTCA
[…] “The GTCA precludes any tort action against a political subdivision unless the plaintiff has provided notice and given the political subdivision the opportunity to accept or deny the claim.” McWilliams, 2011 OK 103, ¶ 24, 268 P.3d at 85. Unless the amount of a claimant's demand is known, it is impossible for the government to decide whether to pay or deny the claim. Duncan's only demand for money is contained in his February Notice of Claim.
¶ 15 Third, the April 6 letter was not filed by Duncan's counsel with the City's Clerk as required by section 156(D) of the GTCA: “A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.” “The use of ‘shall’ by the Legislature is normally considered as a legislative mandate equivalent to the term ‘must’, requiring interpretation as a command.”Minie, 1997 OK 26, ¶ 8, 934 P.2d at 1086. The City's argument that the April 6 letter constituted notice of Duncan's tort claim is