finding unpersuasive a plaintiff's argument that a letter which was not filed with the city clerk could constitute valid notice under the GTCA
[…] ¶ 13 First, of the information required by section 156(E), the April 6 letter includes only Duncan's name, the date of the accident, the name of the City employee involved in the accident, and the name, address, and telephone number of the agent authorized to settle Duncan's claim. It does not include Duncan's address and telephone number, the time, place or circumstances of the accident, the amount of compensation Duncan sought, and it was not filed with the City's Clerk. Citing section 156(E), the City argues that failure to include “the date, time, place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded ... shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refuses to furnish such information after demand by the state or political subdivision.” The plain meaning of this language is to provide a mechanism to cure an otherwise statutorily defective notice. “[N]o further construction is required or permitted.” Hathaway v. State ex rel. Med.