Bosh v. Cherokee County Building Authority, 2013 OK 9, 305 P.3d 994.
[…] Stat. § 156. Furthermore, "[n]o action for any cause arising under this act, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within [180] days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section." 51 Okla. Stat. § 157(B). Any claims not noticed are barred unless timely submitted. 51 Okla. Stat. § 156(B). As part of the notice requirements, § 156(D) requires that "[a] claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body." Additionally, under § 156(E), "[t]he written notice of claim to the state or a political subdivision shall state the date, time, place and circumstances of the claim, the identity of the state agency or agencies involved, the amount of compensation or other relief demanded, the name, address, and telephone number of the claimant, the name, address and telephone number of any agent authorized to settle the claim[.]" 51 Okla. Stat. § 156(E).
Although the Defendant did not specify whether the Rule 12(b)(1) attack on subject matter jurisdiction is based on the face of the complaint or facts contained in their complaint, the Court finds they have lodged a factual attack on subject matter jurisdiction.