Bosh v. Cherokee County Building Authority, 2013 OK 9, 305 P.3d 994.
[…] This does not, however, end the inquiry. The Court in Kennedy was addressing a Notice that provided all information except for the amount of compensation claimed. Failure to include such information is directly addressed by § 156(E), which states, "Failure to state either the date, time, place and circumstances and amount of compensation demanded, or any information required to comply with the reporting claims to CMS under MMSEA shall not invalidate the notice unless the claimant declines or refused to furnish such information after demand by state or political subdivision."