NO. CIV-15-0703-HE
[…] Claims two and eight are asserted against all defendants. Claims six and seven are asserted only against the individual defendants (Farmer, Wilson and Gilliland). Claim five is asserted only against the Commission. The remaining claims are asserted against the Commission and the CEC.
Sanders dismissed claim five as against the CEC. Doc. No. 28
Discussion
CEC motion
Defendant CEC has moved to dismiss the claims against it on the basis that it is not Sanders's employer. It relies principally on 85A Okla. Stat. § 124(A)(1), which addressed the elimination of the prior Workers Compensation Court and provides:
All unexpended funds, assets, property, records, personnel and any outstanding financial obligations and encumbrances of the Workers' Compensation Court before February 1, 2014, are hereby transferred to the Workers Compensation Commission. The personnel transferred shall retain leave, sick and annual time earned and any retirement and longevity benefits which have accrued during their employment with the state. The salaries of employees who are transferred shall not be reduced as a direct and immediate result of the transfer. There shall be no reduction-in-force as a result of the transfer. (Emphasis added.)
The CEC essentially argues that it was not the plaintiff's "employer" for purposes of the federal statutory claims and certain of the parallel state claims, and that it therefore could not have taken acts such as would be a basis for liability on the remaining claims.