NO. CIV-15-0703-HE
[…] Although the complaint refers to retaliation for plaintiff's use of medical leave "for self-care and the care of immediate family members" [Doc. No. 7, p. 17], plaintiff now indicates she did not intend to pursue a claim based on self care.
Sovereign immunity does not ordinarily bar a claim asserted against a state official in the officer's individual capacity, Larson v. Domestic & Foreign Commerce Corp., 337 U.S. 682, 686-87 (1949), and individual supervisors may conceivably be liable as "employers" under the definition of that term applicable in FMLA cases, 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii) (defining "employer" to include "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer"). However, defendants Farmer and Gilliland have moved to dismiss the FMLA claim here on the basis that the complaint alleges nothing as to them which might be the basis for an FMLA violation. Their motion will be granted.