SJC-12908
[…] No. 34186 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 470 Mass. 554, 558 n.7, 23 N.E.3d 938 (2015) ( Doe No. 34186 ). The Wetterling Act was named for an eleven year old boy who had been abducted at gunpoint in 1989, see Nichols, supra, and as its full title indicates, it obligated States to adopt registration requirements not only for persons convicted of sexually violent offenses, but also for persons convicted of certain criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor, including kidnapping of a minor except by a parent, see 42 U.S.C. § 14071(a)(1)(A), (3)(A)(i).
The Wetterling Act was amended in 1996 by Megan's Law, which further mandated public release of "relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section." See Pub. L. No. 104-145, § 2, 110 Stat. 1345 (1996), codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14071(d). In 2006, Congress repealed the Wetterling Act, replacing it with the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, 120 Stat. 590, 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901 et seq.