Finding that a petitioner's "sex offender status was automatic under SORA as a function of his conviction."
[…] Defendants' argument that Plaintiff's injuries were caused by the hearing because SORA does not make a convicted individual's sex-offender status automatic is belied by the plain text of the statute. See N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-a(1) (defining "sex offender" as "any person who is convicted of any of the offenses" listed in the statute), id. § 168-d(1)(a) (requiring that "upon conviction of any of the offenses set forth" in SORA, "the court shall certify that the person is a sex offender" and failure to certify "shall not relieve a sex offender of the obligations imposed by this article"); id. § 168-l(8) ("A failure by a state or local agency or the board to act or by a court to render a determination within the time period specified in this article shall not affect the obligation of the sex offender to register . . .."); id. § 168-n(2) (providing that the SORA hearing will determine the risk level of the offender); see also R & R at 4-5 & 5 n.5, 23 (discussing SORA's statutory requirements in greater depth). Defendants accuse Judge Moses of "misread[ing]" New York Corrections Law section 168-l(8). Def.