Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6 § 178K
Current through Chapters 1 to 249 and Chapters 253 to 255 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6:178K - Sex offender registry board; guidelines to assess risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness posed to public; classification; evidentiary hearing
* * *
verify the current addresses of sex offenders including, subject to appropriation, entering into contracts or interagency agreements for such purposes; and conduct hearings as provided in section 178L. The attorney general and the chief counsel of the committee for public counsel services, or their designees, shall assist in the development of such guidelines. Factors relevant to the risk of reoffense shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(a) criminal history factors indicative of a high risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness posed to the public, including:
(i) whether the sex offender has a mental abnormality;
(ii) whether the sex offender's conduct is characterized by repetitive and compulsive behavior;
(iii) whether the sex offender was an adult who committed a sex offense on a child;
(iv) the age of the sex offender at the time of the commission of the first sex offense;
(v) whether the sex offender has been adjudicated to be a sexually dangerous person pursuant to section 14 of chapter 123A or is a person released from civil commitment pursuant to section 9 of said chapter 123A; and
(vi) whether the sex offender served the maximum term of incarceration;
(b) other criminal history factors to be considered in determining risk and degree of dangerousness, including:
(i) the relationship between the sex offender and the victim;
(ii) whether the offense involved the use of a weapon, violence or infliction of bodily injury;
* * *
(h) the sex offender's participation in sex offender treatment and counseling while incarcerated or while on probation or parole and his response to such treatment or counseling;
(i) recent behavior, including behavior while incarcerated or while supervised on probation or parole;
(j) recent threats against persons or expressions of intent to commit additional offenses;
(k) review of any victim impact statement; and
(l) review of any materials submitted by the sex offender, his attorney or others on behalf of such offender.
(2) The guidelines shall provide for three levels of notification depending on the degree of risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender or for relief from the obligation to register:
(a) Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability, it shall give a level 1 designation to the sex offender. In such case, the board shall transmit the registration data and designation to the police departments in the municipalities where such sex offender lives and works and attends an institution of higher learning or, if in custody, intends to live and work and attend an institution of higher learning upon release and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The police shall not disseminate information to the general public identifying the sex offender where the board has classified the individual as a level 1 sex offender. The police and the board may, however, release such information identifying such sex offender to the department of correction, any county correctional facility, the department of youth services, the department of children and families, the parole board, the department of probation, the department of early education and care, the
* * *
if in custody, intends to live and work and attend an institution of higher learning upon release and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The public shall have access to the information regarding a level 2 offender in accordance with the provisions of sections 178D, 178I and 178J. The sex offender shall be required to register and to verify registration information pursuant to section 178F 1/2.
(c) Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination, it shall give a level 3 designation to the sex offender. In such case, the board shall transmit the registration data and designation to the police departments in the municipalities where the sex offender lives, has a secondary address and works and attends an institution of higher learning or, if in custody, intends to live and work and attend an institution of higher learning upon release and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. A level 3 community notification plan shall require the police department to notify organizations in the community which are likely to encounter such sex offender and individual members of the public who are likely to encounter such sex offender. The sex offender shall be required to register and to verify registration information pursuant to sections 178F1/2. Neighboring police
* * *