1:21-cv-00451-JMS-MG
[…] The Indiana statutes identified by Plaintiffs in their brief, [Filing No. 165 at 8-9], do not confer a property right in public or agency records to individuals, and Plaintiffs have not cited (nor has this Court located) any case finding an individual property interest in such records for purposes of the Fourth Amendment. Furthermore, the statute cited by Plaintiffs concerning individuals to whom DCS can disclose records regarding the abuse and neglect of a child-Ind. Code § 31-33-18-2(8)-makes clear that parents do not have an a right to access unredacted records. Id. (authorizing disclosure to "[e]ach parent, guardian, custodian, or other person responsible for the welfare of a child named in a report or record … with protection for the identity of reporters and other appropriate individuals"). In any event, application of the Fourth Amendment analytically makes no sense in this context. Plaintiffs cannot plausibly assert that Defendants need a warrant and probable cause to keep the information sought by Barry and Kathryn.