United States v. Edwards
[…] When that's the case, the police can search a vehicle incident to arrest if they have reason to believe that the vehicle contains evidence of any of the offenses of arrest. Nothing in Gant prohibits this.

And it was entirely reasonable to believe that evidence of the offense of driving a vehicle without the owner's consent would be found in the Mitsubishi. Evidence establishing the vehicle's ownership is obviously relevant to that crime. See § 943.23(2) (“[W]hoever intentionally takes and drives any vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class H felony.”). Edwards argues that looking for proof of ownership was unnecessary and irrelevant because the real issue was consent—i.e., whether Fernandez gave him permission to drive the car.