Murphy v. Allen Cnty. DCS/CASA
[…] Further, Defendants state that the UCCJEA and the state statutory violation do not create a private cause of action.

Even if Plaintiff's federal law claims survive a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal, his state law claims are either deficient or would compel this Court's abstention. To begin, Plaintiff asserts a claim under Indiana Code §§ 31-21-5-7, 31-21-5-8, but this claim is wholly inapplicable to this Court. Section 7 of the statute states that “[i]n a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, an Indiana court shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state.” Ind.