Murphy v. Allen Cnty. DCS/CASA
[…] Even if Plaintiff's federal law claims survive a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal, his state law claims are either deficient or would compel this Court's abstention. To begin, Plaintiff asserts a claim under Indiana Code §§ 31-21-5-7, 31-21-5-8, but this claim is wholly inapplicable to this Court. Section 7 of the statute states that “[i]n a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, an Indiana court shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state.” Ind. Code § 31-21-5-7. Section 8 states that “[a]n Indiana court that has jurisdiction . . . to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction” if “(1) the Indiana court is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances; and (2) a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Ind. Code § 31-215-8. This Court, however is a federal court, not an “Indiana court,” and this Court is not vested with jurisdiction to make a child custody determination.