DeMartino v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Id. § 692(c). The only restriction is that the commissioner may issue the warrant "within six years after the date of such assessment." Id. The record does not reflect the date of the "responsible person" assessment against DeMartino.

Second, New York's tax law during the relevant tax year did not permit DTF to include accrued interest in a "responsible person" assessment. At the time, a "responsible person" assessment included only "the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over." N.Y. State Tax Law § 685(g) (effective Apr. 12, 2005). In 2009, New York amended the statute, allowing the assessment to include "the interest that has accrued on the total amount of tax evaded on the date this [assessment] is first imposed." Id. (Apr. 7, 2009). A "presumption of regularity attaches to the actions of Government agencies," U.S. Postal Serv. v.