DeMartino v. N.Y. State Dep't of Taxation & Fin.
[…] Assoc. for Accessible Meds. v. James, 974 F.3d 216, 222 (2d Cir. 2020). All three factors indicate that interest on a tax is also a tax. First, the interest rules are found in N.Y. Tax Law § 684, which is administered by the DTF Commissioner, who in turn is empowered by law to "perform the duties .. [of] assessment, determination, review, readjustment and collection of taxes upon and with respect to personal income." N.Y. Tax Law § 171. DTF is not a regulatory body; it is the general taxing authority of New York State. Second, the relevant provisions here, §§ 684 and 685(g), apply generally to all persons owing taxes to New York State, not to specific regulated parties. Third, when interest is paid to DTF, it is paid into the New York State general fund. See id. § 171-a(1) ("All ... interest ... collected or received by the commissioner ... under article [] ... twenty-two . of this chapter shall be deposited daily in one account" and every month the comptroller "shall . pay into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund all revenues deposited under this section").