noting that the TIA jurisdictional bar could not be waived because subject-matter jurisdiction is non-waivable
[…] Phoenix Bond, 169 F.3d at 457 (citations omitted); see also Am. Trucking Ass'ns, Inc. v. O'Neill, 522 F. Supp. 49, 53 (D. Conn. 1981) ("The term `tax under state law' in 28 U.S.C. § 1341 `should be determined as a matter of federal law by reference to the congressional policies underlying the Tax Injunction Act, rather than by adoption of state tax labels developed in entirely different legal contexts.'").
S/N1 has not carried its burden of proof to show that the 18 % charge under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-146 is punitive and not compensatory, and therefore a penalty and not an interest charge or "tax" for purposes of the Tax Injunction Act. The court first notes that section 12-146 itself indicates that, "[u]nless the context otherwise requires, wherever used in this section, `tax' includes each property tax and each instalment and part thereof due to a municipality as it may have been increased by interest, fees and charges." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-146. "The Connecticut statute thus characterizes the contested charge as `interest' or a `tax.'" National Loan, 204 F.3d at 411. Yet, neither this language nor City's comparison of the titles of Conn. Gen.