noting that the TIA jurisdictional bar could not be waived because subject-matter jurisdiction is non-waivable
[…] See RTC Commercial Assets Trust 1995-NP3-1 v. Phoenix Bond Indem. Co., 169 F.3d 448, 454 (7th Cir. 1999).
In Count II, S/N1 relies upon 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3) to argue that the interest City seeks to collect as secured by liens is a penalty which may not be collected from S/N1 as assignee of the RTC. Section 1825(b)(3) provides that "[t]he Corporation shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property, probate, or recording tax or any recording or filing fees when due." 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3) (emphasis added). City seeks to collect interest accrued on the delinquent property taxes at the statutory rate of 18 % provided by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-146. S/N1 argues here and in its prior memorandum in support of its motion for summary judgment on Count II [Dkt.