Mills v. Steuben Foods, Inc.
[…] Further, with respect to Plaintiff's assertion that Plaintiff's conviction records were sealed pursuant to N.Y.Crim.Proc. Law § 160.59, again Plaintiff's averment is based on a misreading of the provision. Section 160.59, which permits sealing of conviction records after 10 years from a defendant's release, excludes from its listing of eligible offenses, robbery in the first degree, the very offense of which Eliott Mills was convicted. See N.Y. Crim.Proc. Law § 160.59[1](a) (“Eligible offense” means any crime under New York law “other than . . . a violent felony offense defined in section 70.02 of the penal law.”) (underlining added).