Mills v. Steuben Foods, Inc.
[…] As to Plaintiff's contention that N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 160.50, 160.59 (“§ 160.50,” § 160.59”) create a privilege, the court finds, once again, no merit in Plaintiff's assertion. Plaintiff's assertion that under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.50 Plaintiff is granted a privilege against disclosure of his criminal conviction record is misinformed. Section 160.50, by its terms, grants to a person in whose favor a criminal proceeding was terminated a right to have such records sealed. Specifically, Section 160.50 requires that a person's criminal records be sealed “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person.” N.Y.Crim.P.Law § 160.50[1] (underlining added).Therefore, as the prosecution of Eliott Mills as Defendants claim, did not terminate in Eliott Mills's favor, any right to have such records sealed is inapplicable to Plaintiff.