Dean v. United States
[…] The IRS's service of a notice of levy is equivalent to a seizure of property; the levy gives the United States immediate full legal right to the property and reduces it to the government's constructive possession. Phelps v. United States, 421 U.S. 330, 334, 336-37 (1975).

Once the government has made an assessment of tax debt, it generally must collect such debt by levy or court proceeding within ten years after the assessment. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). A levy made outside the statutory collections period generally must be released. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-1(b)(1)(i). And a continuing levy on salary or wages must be released at the end of the ten-year collections period. Id. But "a levy on a fixed and determinable right to payment which right includes payments to be made after the period of limitations expires does not become unenforceable upon the expiration of the period of limitations and will not be released under this condition unless the liability is satisfied." Id. § 301.6343-1(b)(1)(ii).