Civil Action 22-cv-00830-PAB-NRN
[…] Maehr's passport and over any decision whether to issue a new passport. See Maehr, 5 F.4th at 1105 (citing 22 U.S.C. §§ 2714a(e)(1) and (2) for the proposition that it is the Secretary of State who is prohibited from issuing a new passport or charged with deciding to revoke a previously issued passport on receipt of the certification of a tax delinquency from the Secretary of the Treasury). If the State Department is refusing to return Mr. Maehr's passport or issue him a new one, then that is a complaint that should be directed toward that agency, not the IRS. See 22 U.S.C. § 2714a(g) (directing that the Secretary of State “shall remove from the individual's record the certification with respect to such debt” if the Secretary of State receives a notice from the Secretary of the Treasury that the individual ceases to have a seriously delinquent tax debt). All the IRS can do is reverse the certification that prompted the revocation of Mr. Maehr's passport in the first place, which it has done.