21-14453-CV-MARTINEZ/MAYNARD
[…] Again, the Complaint fails to describe Plaintiff's efforts to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit. The Complaint also fails to allege facts showing Plaintiff's current lawsuit is within the appropriate time for bringing an action. See 26 U.S.C. § 7432(d)(3) (noting that an action to enforce liability under § 7432 must be brought within two years after the date the right of action accrues). As currently pleaded, the Complaint fail to state a cause of action under § 7432.
Section 301.7432-1 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides in relevant part:
(e) No civil action in federal district court prior to filing an administrative claim-(1) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, no action under paragraph (a) of this section shall be maintained in any federal district court before the earlier of the following dates:
(i) The date a decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section; or (ii) The date 30 days after the date an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section.
(2) If an administrative claim is filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section during the last 30 days of the period of limitations described in paragraph (i) of this section, the taxpayer may file an action in federal district court anytime after the administrative claim is filed and before the expiration of the period of limitations, without waiting for 30 days to expire or for a decision to be rendered on the claim.
(f) Procedures for an administrative claim-(1) Manner. An administrative claim for actual, direct economic damages as defined in paragraph (c) of this section shall be sent in writing to the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Function) in the district in which the taxpayer currently resides or the district in which the notice of federal tax lien was filed.
(2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
(ii) A copy of the notice of federal tax lien affecting the taxpayer's property, if available;
(iii) A copy of the request for release of lien made in accordance with § 401.6325-1(f) of the Code of Federal Regulations, if applicable;
(iv) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service);