following the majority position and allowing IRS to serve as triggering creditor and permitting trustee to utilize its ten-year statute of limitations
[…] MC Asset Recovery held a nongovernmental entity may not use the fraudulent transfer sections of the FDCPA as "applicable law" under 544(b) because the FDCPA "represents the exclusive procedure for the United States, and no other entity, to utilize in collecting its debts." This conclusion is based on two sections of the FDCPA, 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1), which states, "the chapter provides the exclusive civil procedure for the United States to recover a judgment on a debt" and 28 U.S.C. § 3003(c)(1), which states, "[t]his chapter shall not be construed to supersede or modify the operation of . . . title 11." Legislative history stating that the FDCPA "would have absolutely no effect on the Bankruptcy Code" was cited as bolstering the holding.
MC Asset Recovery, LLC v. The Southern Co., No. 1:06-CV-0417, 2008 WL 8832805 (N.D.Ga. July 7, 2008).
MC Asset Recovery LLC v.