following the majority position and allowing IRS to serve as triggering creditor and permitting trustee to utilize its ten-year statute of limitations
[…] The Kansas UFTA provides that a claim to avoid a transfer is extinguished if not filed within four years after the transfer was made, and the FDCPA provides a claim with respect to a fraudulent transfer is extinguished if the action is not filed within six years after the transfer was made. These four and six year periods will be referred to as the "look back" periods. They are the focus of the present controversy.
K.S.A. 33-201 et seq. K.S.A. 33-204(a) provides in part:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that such debtor would incur, debts beyond such debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
28 U.S.C. § 3001 et. seq. 28 U.S.C.§ 3304(b) provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in section 3307, a transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a debt to the United States, if the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the obligation
(A) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor; or
(B) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation if the debtor
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.The Tenth Circuit has described the FDCPA, as follows: "Congress passed the FDCPA to facilitate debt collection by the United States. . . . [It ] creates a comprehensive, uniform statutory framework for the collection of federal debts," including taxes. United States v.