20-00928-5-SWH Adversary Proceeding 20-00142-5-SWH
[…] (1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
(2) a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee; or
(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.28 U.S.C. § 3306(a).
First, for the same reasons as those discussed above, the court finds that the trustee may step into the shoes of the IRS as the golden creditor. To bring a claim under the FDCPA, the trustee must be able to step into the shoes of the United States. Section 3306 of the FDCPA provides that "the United States . . . may obtain . . . avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 3306(a). The IRS is an allowed, unsecured creditor in this case.