20-00928-5-SWH Adversary Proceeding 20-00142-5-SWH
[…] The IRS filed a proof of claim (claim #4) on March 24, 2020 in the amount of $160,609.68. The debtor objected to the proof of claim on May 29, 2020. On August 6, 2020, the IRS amended its proof of claim. The amended proof of claim asserts that the IRS has a claim in the amount of $65,204.35 ($28,379.31 of that amount being secured and $36,825.04 of that amount being unsecured). No objection has been filed to the amended claim.
Outside of bankruptcy, the IRS would have the ability to bring a cause of action under the NC UVTA against a transferee of a taxpayer's property. Section 6901(a)(1)(A) of the IRC establishes a procedure for tax collection, authorizing the collection of "[t]he liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property. . . of a taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(1)(A); see also Kaiser, 525 B.R. at 709. The liability of the transferee would be governed by the state fraudulent transfer law.