Watson v. Adams
[…] 1. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b)

As an initial matter, SCDPS claims that it is not liable for Davis' actions under the SCTCA because he acted outside the scope of his employment in committing the conduct alleged by Plaintiff. (ECF No. 138 at 6-7.)

The SCTCA grants to the State, its political subdivisions, and employees, while acting within the scope of official duty, immunity from liability for any tort, except as waived therein. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-20(b). Section 15-78-70(a) provides that "[t]his chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)." However, an employee does not have immunity from suit "if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Additionally, the SCTCA expressly states that "employee conduct outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude" is an exception to South Carolina's waiver of immunity. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17).

In arguing for immunity, SCDPS claims Plaintiff has alleged that Davis "intentionally orchestrated a plot to have Watson arrested for a crime he did not commit."