C. A. 4:23-CV-00220-JD-KDW
[…] The SCTCA is the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The SCTCA provides that when an employee is individually named, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(c). Under the SCTCA, an employee may not be personally liable unless “it is proved, not alleged that his conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b)(emphasis added).