Dalesandro v. Alpha Gen. Contractors of N.Y., Inc.
[…] Rocovich v Consol. Edison Co., 78 NY2d 509, 512; 932, 577 N.Y.S.2d 219 119911; Ramputi v Ryder Const. Co., 12 AD3d 260, 261; 784 N.Y.S.2d 548 [1st Dept 2004].

As with liability under Labor Law 240(1), a fact issue exists whether falling into the trench was a proximate cause of plaintiff's injuries or whether he hurt his back on the concrete floor before rolling into the trench.

Labor Law §200.

Labor Law §200 requires that all places "shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." Alleged unsafe conditions in the present case are the unprotected trench that, as plaintiff claims, remained open for days, and an unsecured plank which was the only means to cross the trench.

To be liable under section 200, an owner must have created the unsafe condition or had notice of it.