D Chhang v. W. Coast U.S. Props.
[…] Further, as previously noted, Madrigal only informed HACM he was terminating Plaintiff's lease early for reasons that were not related to her disability or request for reasonable accommodation. (FAC ¶ 37.) Similar to its arguments against Plaintiff's FEHA and FHA claims, HACM maintains Madrigal-not HACM-was responsible for Plaintiff's alleged injury. (Id.)

Plaintiff argues, both in her briefing and at the hearing, that two regulations support finding HACM directly liable under the Rehabilitation Act and ADA. Plaintiff briefly argues 24 C.F.R. § 8.1 establishes HACM's liability. (Opp'n 9.) However, section 8.1 explains the purpose of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, which is to ensure “no otherwise qualified individual with handicaps in the United States shall, solely by reason of his or her handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance from [HUD].” Id. Plaintiff further argues that 24 C.F.R. § 8.2 specifies that section 8.1's mandate applies to a PHA's operation of programs and activities in the administration of its Section 8 program. (Opp'n 9.)