D Chhang v. W. Coast U.S. Props.
[…] Notably, Part C includes limitations on an owner's ability to terminate a tenancy during the initial lease term.

Plaintiff's complaint states “federal law, regulations, and ACC contract provisions obligated HACM to take affirmative action against Madrigal to protect or remedy violation of Section 8 regulation and Chhang's civil rights.” (FAC ¶ 44.) She cites 42 U.S.C. § 3608(f) as authority mandating HACM's “affirmative obligation.” (Id.) However, section 3608(f) lists the “provisions of law and Executive orders to which section 3608(e)(6) applies[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3608(f). Section 3608(e)(6) requires that the Secretary of HUD “annually report to the Congress, and make available to the public, data on the race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, and family characteristics” of persons who are applicants, participants, or beneficiaries of HUD-administered programs that are covered by the list of laws specified in section 3608(f).