4:23-cv-01744
[…] Courts must “[a]ccept[] all allegations in the complaint as true, and draw[] all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor” when ruling on these motions.
Kanuszewski v. Mich. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 927 F.3d 396, 412 (6th Cir. 2019) (quoting Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted)).
In re: Fifth Third Early Access Cash Advance Litig., 925 F.3d 265, 276 (6th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted).
The United States is authorized to bring a claim under Section 3614(a) when there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) “any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by [the FHA]” or (2) “any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by [the FHA] and such denial raises an issue of genuine public importance.” Conduct prohibited by the FHA includes denying dwellings or discriminating in the provision of dwellings because of sex,or coercing or intimidating anyone as they exercise their FHA rights.
III. ANALYSIS