Huynh v. Sanchez
[…] Here, Huynh does not allege discrimination based on his status as a voucher-holder, but rather discrimination based on his disability. Moreover, § 982.402(b)(8) states that "the PHA may grant an exception to its established subsidy standards if the PHA determines that the exception is justified by the age, sex, health, handicap, or relationship of family members or other personal circumstances" (emphasis added). This regulation further suggests that HUD regulations do not preempt Huynh's state law claims based on disability discrimination.