Civil Action No. 05-321 (GMS).
[…] of limitations for personal injury actions because she initiated this action three years from the date of her alleged injury. (D.I. 4, at 5.) Criswell, on the other hand, asserts that the Delaware Savings Statute (the "Savings Statute"), Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 § 8118, preserves her claims. (D.I. 12, at 6.) The defendants, however, contend that the Savings Statute is inapplicable under the facts of this case. (D.I. 4, at 8.)
The applicable statute of limitations for a personal injury is two years. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 § 8119 ("No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . .")
The Savings Statute, provides: