C.A. No. 98C-04-231-CHT.
[…] The Plaintiff filed a motion for substitution of parties for Mrs. Knight due to the death of Mr. Knight with the District Court for the District of Delaware. The court did not consider this motion and found it to be inappropriate because Mrs. Knight was not properly served with the motion for substitution.Quillen v. Knight, D. Del., C.A. No. 97-100-LON, Longobardi, J. (March 11, 1998) (Order).
3. On April 24, 1998, the Plaintiff initiated the present action pursuant to the Delaware savings statute, 10 Del. C. § 8118. The statute reads in part:
(a) If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ fails of a sufficient service or return by any unavoidable accident, or by any default or neglect of the officer to whom it is committed; or if the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form; or if after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall not be given for the plaintiff because of some error appearing on the face of the record which vitiates the proceedings; or if a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed on appeal or a writ of error; a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.
On October 4, 1999, the Defendant filed the instant motion for summary judgment.
4. The defense argues that the action was not "duly commenced" within the meaning of the statute. Specifically, it alleges that Mr.