22 Civ. 1062 (PGG) (SLC)
[…] Sobhi v. Sociedad Textil Lonia Corp., No. 13 Civ. 8073 (AT) (MHD), 2014 WL 7474338, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 30, 2014) (collecting cases). The NYSHRL instead requires a plaintiff to plead facts showing a “physical. .. impairment resulting from anatomical... conditions which prevent[] the exercise of a normal bodily function or [that] is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21).
The NYCHRL requires that a plaintiff plead facts showing a “physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102. “[P]hysical, medical, mental, or psychological impairment means . .. [a]n impairment of any system of the body; including,. .. the musculoskeletal system.” Id. “The definition of disability under the NYCHRL ... is broader than the definition of disability in the ADA [and the NYSHRL].” Harris v. NYU Langone Med. Ctr., No. 12-CV-0454 (RA) (JLC), 2013 WL 3487032, at *26 (S.D.N.Y. July 9, 2013) (citation omitted).