Arazi v. Cohen Bros. Realty Corp.
[…] e. Plaintiffs' Claims for Retaliation under the FLSA and NYLL Are Not Dismissed

Plaintiffs also sufficiently plead retaliation under the FLSA and NYLL. New York Labor Law § 215 provides, in pertinent part, that no employer “shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of [the Labor Law].” N.Y. Lab. Law § 215; see also Schmidt-Sarosi v. Offs. For Fertility & Reprod. Med., P.C., 150 N.Y.S.3d 75, 78 (1st Dep't 2021). The FLSA similarly provides that it is “unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under [FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).

“[T]he elements of FLSA and NYLL retaliation claims overlap in all material respects.” Cortese v. Skanska Koch, Inc., No. 19-CV-11189, 2021 WL 2472242, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. June 17, 2021).