Arazi v. Cohen Bros. Realty Corp.
[…] Drawing all inferences in favor of Plaintiffs, they sufficiently plead that Defendant's actions impacted the terms and conditions of Plaintiffs' employment because Plaintiffs complained of Defendant's purported violations, and therefore Plaintiffs adequately allege retaliatory action.

2. Plaintiffs Sufficiently Plead that Defendant's Response to the Executive Orders Violated those Orders

Plaintiffs also sufficiently plead that Defendant engaged in a practice that violated a law, rule, or regulation. NYLL § 740(1)(c) defines “law, rule or regulation” to “include[e] any duly enacted statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to any federal, state or local statute or ordinance.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(1)(c).