Arazi v. Cohen Bros. Realty Corp.
[…] Accordingly, HC2 does not impact the Court's analysis.

Moreover, to the extent Defendant maintains that Plaintiffs must plead that Defendant's conduct in fact violated the Executive Orders, Defendant relies on outdated law. In Webb-Weber, the New York Court of Appeals expressly rejected the argument that a plaintiff must plead an actual violation of the law:

To be sure, in order to recover under a Labor Law § 740 theory, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that an actual violation occurred, as opposed to merely establishing that the plaintiff possessed a reasonable belief that a violation occurred. And, the violation must be of the kind that “creates a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” However, for pleading purposes, the complaint need not specify the actual law, rule or regulation violated, although it must identify the particular activities, policies or practices in which the employer allegedly engaged, so that the complaint provides the employer with notice of the alleged