Arazi v. Cohen Bros. Realty Corp.
[…] Verizon Telecom, No. 13-cv-6969, 2014 WL 6807834, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 3, 2014). Thus, whether an impairment is “minor” or “transitory” has no bearing on Plaintiffs' NYCHRL claim for associational disability.

Thus, Plaintiffs sufficiently allege that the case of COVID-19 suffered by Ms. Arazi's partner is a “disability” under the NYCHRL, and have pleaded a claim for associational disability under the NYCHRL based on Ms. Arazi's association with her partner.

b. Plaintiffs Sufficiently Plead Whistleblowing under § 740 of the New York Labor Law

Plaintiffs adequately plead a claim for whistleblowing under § 740 of the New York Labor Law. Section 740 provides that “[a]n employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee . . . discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and prevents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” N.Y. Lab.