Arazi v. Cohen Bros. Realty Corp.
[…] N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21).

The NYCHRL defines disability as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(1). Those categories encompass “[a]n impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to, the neurological system; the musculoskeletal system; the special sense organs and respiratory organs, including, but not limited to, speech organs; the cardiovascular system; the reproductive system; the digestive and genito-urinary systems; the hemic and lymphatic systems; the immunological systems; the skin; and the endocrine system[] or [a] mental or psychological impairment.” Id.

Defendant does not dispute that multiple sclerosis is disability recognized by the NYSHRL and NYCHRL. Instead, Defendant argues that Ms.