Arazi v. Cohen Bros. Realty Corp.
[…] Plainly, that argument is improper on a motion dismiss, where the Court may consider only allegations raised in Plaintiffs' complaint. Field Day, LLC v. County of Suffolk, 463 F.3d 167, 192 (2d Cir. 2006) (remarking that Courts are limited to consider allegations in the complaint in considering a motion to dismiss).

Accordingly, Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded a claim for retaliation under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL.

e. Plaintiffs' Claims for Retaliation under the FLSA and NYLL Are Not Dismissed

Plaintiffs also sufficiently plead retaliation under the FLSA and NYLL. New York Labor Law § 215 provides, in pertinent part, that no employer “shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee (i) because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of [the Labor Law].” N.Y. Lab. Law § 215; see also Schmidt-Sarosi v. Offs. For Fertility & Reprod. Med., P.C., 150 N.Y.S.3d 75, 78 (1st Dep't 2021).