Villarreal v. Montefiore Med. Ctr., Fastaff, LLC
[…] Litig., 503 F.3d 89, 95 (2d Cir. 2007).

III. Discussion

As relevant here, NYLL § 740(2)(a) prohibits employers from taking retaliatory personnel actions against employees who disclose "to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of [any] law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety." And § 741(2)(a) prohibits health care employers, in particular, from taking retaliatory actions against employees who disclose "to a supervisor[] or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." Section 741(1)(d) defines "improper quality of patient care" as "any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling . . . where such violation relates to matters which may present . . . a significant threat to the health of a specific patient."