Karupaiyan v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] Rodal v. Anesthesia Grp. of Onondaga, P.C., 369 F.3d 113, 118 (2d Cir. 2004) (ADA); Vangas v. Montefiore Med. Ctr., 6 F.Supp.3d 400, 412 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (NYSHRL and NYCHRL). A qualifying disability is defined more broadly under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL than it is under Title VII or the ADA. Compare NYCHRL § 8-102 (defining “disability” as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment”), with 42 U.S.C. § 12102 (defining “disability” under the ADA, in relevant part, as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual”). See also Burton v. Metro. Transp.