January 13, 1997
[…] Similarly, if this court was to adopt defendants' reasoning, then it would have to hold that the HHC Act supersedes even Charter § 384 (a), the Charter provision granting the Mayor the power to review business terms of dispositions of City property. To the extent the parties agree on anything, they agree that this section gives the Mayor the power to review business terms of dispositions of City property, including the HHC sublease.
Section 384 (a) of the Charter provides: "No real property of the city may be sold, leased, exchanged or otherwise disposed of except with the approval of the mayor and as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency." (Emphasis added.) The section's language granting the Mayor the approval power, however, includes the conjunctive "and", followed by "as may be provided by law unless such power is expressly vested by law in another agency."