Dukas v. Davis Aircraft Products Co., Inc.
[…] The defendant Bruce T. Davis, president of Davis Aircraft, alleged that the Bohemia facility was "significantly more efficient for manufacturing" than was the Northport facility. He further added that Davis Aircraft continued to be in the same business as it had before the move and that it had not discontinued any of its former operations. The plaintiff alleged that the transaction was voidable as the corporation did not obtain the required authorization from its shareholders. We disagree.

Pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 909 (a), shareholders' approval is required whenever a corporation attempts "[a] sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of business actually conducted by such corporation". The purpose of the statute was to prevent a corporation from disposing of a major portion of its property without obtaining prior approval of its shareholders (see, Matter of Timmis, 200 N.Y. 177, 181; Matter of Miglietta [2660 Broadway Corp.], 287 N.Y. 246, rearg denied 288 N.Y. 661).