rejecting irreparable harm argument premised on allegedly unconstitutional bond hearing at issue in underlying habeas petition
[…] Sessions, No. 18-CV-06215-LHK, 2018 WL 6047287, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 18, 2018) ("If an alien is properly detained under § 1226(c), the IJ will not have authority to release the alien on bond.").
That said, the regulation also provides an explicit exception that allows an IJ to hold a bond hearing if she determines that the noncitizen was "not properly" included within a mandatory detention category. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii) ("[N]othing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting an alien from seeking a determination by an immigration judge that the alien is not properly included within" subsection (h)(2)(i)(D)). Here, pursuant to § 1003.19(h)(2)(ii), the IJ considered (and rejected) the argument that Cortez was not properly included within a mandatory detention category. Thus, the IJ held she lacked subject matter jurisdiction to redetermine Cortez's custody conditions.