No. 114762
[…] "Practice Book § 384, [now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 17-49], provides summary judgment shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Haesche v. Kissner, 229 Conn. 213, 217, 640 A.2d 89 (1994).
The defendant argues that the plaintiff's complaint is barred by the one year limitation of action provision in the policy of insurance. In opposition, the plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 52-593a applies to revive the plaintiff's complaint despite the expiration of the contractual filing limitation.
General Statutes § 52-593a provides in relevant part: "Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law within fifteen days of the delivery."