Southport Contracting, Inc. v. Scinto
[…] Scinto has a policy with National Fire regarding coverage for property damage. National Fire sets forth that Scinto is attempting to bring a third-party claim against his insurer, National Fire, based upon Scinto's underlying contractual dispute with the plaintiff contractor.

Scinto impleaded National Fire pursuant to General Statutes § 52-102a which reads in relevant part, as follows:

(a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him . . .