No. 128895
[…] CT Page 13940-ek
Both parties state in their memorandums of law that the fire occurred on January 4, 2003.
The plaintiffs counter that General Statutes § 52-593a saves their claims from the one-year limitation of suit provision in the policy. The plaintiffs argue that pursuant to § 52-593a, the marshal, who received the summons and complaint on January 2, 2004, two days prior to the expiration of suit date, had an additional thirty days in which to serve One Beacon with process.
General Statutes § 52-593a provides: "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery. CT Page 13940-er
(b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance wit this section."
"The Connecticut Supreme Court has long held that a contractual condition in an insurance policy requiring an action to be brought with a particular time period is a part of the contract . . . [and] is valid and binding upon the parties.