Docket No. 26867.
[…] The claim in Treasure Valley specifically included a verification, executed by the president of the corporation, stating that he believed the contents of the lien to be true and just. Here, the claims executed by Harp state that Harp personally appeared before a notary, proved that he was who he said he was, and swore that he executed the document in his authorized capacity. The beginning of the claims state that Harp appeared, was duly sworn, and stated the contents of the liens. Such language does not fulfill the requirement of I.C. § 45-507 that the claims be "verified by the oath of the claimant . . . to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be true and just." We hold that Cornerstone's claims of lien fail to even substantially comply with the requirements of I.C. § 45-507 and are therefore invalid.
We next address the district court's order vacating the magistrate's award of costs and attorney fees.