Docket No. 26867.
[…] On appeal, we exercise free review in determining whether a genuine issue of material fact exists and whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Edwards v. Conchemco, Inc., 111 Idaho 851, 852, 727 P.2d 1279, 1280 (Ct.App. 1986).
III. ANALYSIS
The parties agree that the issue before this Court is purely a question of law regarding whether the language contained in Cornerstone's liens satisfies the verification requirement of I.C. § 45-507. Idaho Code Section 45-507 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any person claiming a lien pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must file a claim for record with the county recorder for the county in which such property or some part thereof is situated.
. . . .
(4) Such claim must be verified by the oath of the claimant, his agent or attorney, to the effect that the affiant believes the same to be just.
In this case, Cornerstone purchased pre-printed forms titled "Claim of Lien," which it filled out and filed with the county recorder.