Case No. CV-05-266-S-BLW.
[…] Relying on Cornerstone Builders, Inc. v. McReynolds, 41 P.3d 271 (Ct. App. Idaho 2001), Steiners contend that Idaho Code § 12-120(1) is applicable to lien foreclosure actions where the amount of the lien is less than $25,000. Barnhill objects, not only by attempting to distinguish Cornerstone, but also by arguing that Steiners were not prevailing parties, that they were unlikely to have prevailed on their motion to dismiss, that § 12-120(1) does not apply to lien foreclosure actions, and that the attorney fees were unreasonable.
In relevant part, Idaho Code § 12-120 provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, in any action where the amount pleaded is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney's fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made on the defendant not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action; provided, that no attorney's fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action, an amount at least equal to ninety-five percent (95%) of the amount awarded to the plaintiff.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall also apply to any counterclaims, cross-claims or third party claims which may be filed after the initiation of the original action. Except that a ten (10) day written demand letter shall not be required in the case of a counterclaim.
DISCUSSION
The Court finds Steiners' reliance on Cornerstone misplaced and Barnhill's attempts to distinguish Cornerstone unnecessary.