Cornell Leasing v. Hemmingway
[…] While the foregoing analysis to deny Cornell a default judgment appears initially appropriate, there are in my view countervailing factors which mandate a different approach.

Further examination of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act reveals in section 201 ( 50 U.S.C. Appendix § 521) judicial discretion to permit a case to go forward notwithstanding the military service of a party. Thus, section 201 (and Military Law § 304) provides, "At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant * * * may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending * * * be stayed * * * unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service."