Cornell Leasing v. Hemmingway
[…] Hemmingway

Civil Court of the City of New York, Kings County
Mar 19, 1990
147 Misc. 2d 83 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1990)

noting geographic “proximity” to the court as a factor in deciding a stay application

Summary of this case from Lawry v. Lawry
Case details for

Cornell Leasing v. Hemmingway

Case Details

Full title:CORNELL LEASING CORP., Petitioner, v. CHARLES HEMMINGWAY, Respondent

Court:Civil Court of the City of New York, Kings County

Date published: Mar 19, 1990

Citations

147 Misc. 2d 83 (N.Y. Civ. Ct. 1990)
553 N.Y.S.2d 285

Citing Cases

Lawry v. Lawry

In point of fact, the aim of sections 200 [of the federal law] and 303 [of the New York Military Law] was not…

Taylor v. Raabe-Manupule

50 U.S.C. § 521 (2000) also provides that "[a]t any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in…