Cornell Leasing v. Hemmingway
[…] Such an outcome is placed in jeopardy, however, by the fourth prong of its application, since Hemmingway is a member of the United States Army. Thus, the emergent issue is whether and under what circumstances a landlord may evict a tenant who is a member of the United States Army. Consideration of this issue must commence with examination on the Federal level of subdivision (1) of section 300 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940 (50 U.S.C. Appendix § 530 [1]) and the corresponding New York State provision contained in subdivision (1) of section 309 Mil. of the Military Law.

Subdivision (1) of section 300 provides: "(1) No eviction or distress shall be made during the period of military service in respect of any premises for which the agreed rent does not exceed $150 per month, occupied chiefly for dwelling purposes by the wife, children, or other dependents of a person in military service, except upon leave of court granted upon application therefor or granted in an action or proceeding affecting the right of possession."

It cannot be conclusively determined whether Hemmingway leases the apartment solely for himself or for others too. Therefore, the issue of inapplicability of subdivision (1) of section 300 on the grounds that only Hemmingway lives there is not addressed.