Cornell Leasing v. Hemmingway
[…] Cornell's application as brought before the court by the order to show cause may be considered the application called for by sections 300 and 309. Those sections are not however the only ones with which Cornell must comply. One of the purposes of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act as well as the Military Law is to prevent default judgments from being entered against members of the Armed Services in circumstances where they might be unable to appear to defend themselves. (United States v Kaufman, 453 F.2d 306, 308-309.) This purpose is effectuated at the Federal level by section 200 (1) of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. Appendix § 520 [1]), which provides in part, "(1) In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service. * * * If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendant is in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application make such appointment" (emphasis supplied).

While New York State law originally tracked this provision, section 303 Mil. of the Military Law as amended in 1987 (L 1987, ch 693, § 2) has diminished the requirements that must be met for the entry of a default judgment.