Cornell Leasing v. Hemmingway
[…] While New York State law originally tracked this provision, section 303 Mil. of the Military Law as amended in 1987 (L 1987, ch 693, § 2) has diminished the requirements that must be met for the entry of a default judgment. Thus subdivision (3) of section 303 Mil. of the Military Law now provides, "3. Where a default judgment may properly be rendered in any action or proceeding in any court, the court shall not require the attorney for the plaintiff or petitioner to submit an affidavit or affirmation that the defendant or respondent is not in military service, provided that the court may impose such requirement where authorized by federal law."

While the provisions of the State law are obviously less onerous for Cornell than those of the Federal law, there is no solace for it since it must still comply with the latter law.