Taylor v. Raabe-Manupule
[…] In Pfeiffer v. Garvey, 61 F. Supp. 570 (E.D. Penn. 1945), the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania held that a man living with his aunt while in the Navy could not stay eviction proceedings because the aunt was the lessee and the man did not have any obligation to pay rent for the leased premises. Id. at 570-71. Similarly, in the instant case, Frances signed the Rental Agreement and she was not a "person in military service" entitled to protection under the Act.

50 U.S.C. § 521 (2000) also provides that "[a]t any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant . . . may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending . . . be stayed . . . unless in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service." See Cornell Leasing Corp. v. Hemmingway, 147 Misc.2d 83, 86, 553 N.Y.S.2d 285, 287 (1990). Leopele was not a defendant in this case.

50 U.S.C. § 521 (2000) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act [ 50 U.S.C. § 501 et seq.], unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.

(4)

Referring to the October 25, 2001 proof hearing, Frances contends as follows:

Judge [Shinmura] did not allow me to enter all of my evidence saying I lacked "foundation." Judge yelled at my ineptness many times during proceedings.