Taylor v. Raabe-Manupule
[…] Id. at 320-21, 457 N.E.2d at 326-27. Clearly, enlistment in the armed services constitutes emancipation only where the degree of custody and support maintained by the service surpasses that provided by the parent. As noted above, Leopele lived with Frances and was dependant upon her for supportduring his service with the HARNG. Leopele was Frances' dependent.

In 50 U.S.C. app. § 530 (2000), the SSCRA provides, in relevant part, the following:

(a) No eviction or distress shall be made during the period of military service in respect of any premise for which the agreed rent does not exceed $1,200 per month, occupied chiefly for dwelling purposes by the wife, children, or other dependents of a person in military service, except upon leave of court granted upon application therefor or granted in an action or proceeding affecting the rights of possession.

In Pfeiffer v.