1:23-cv-350
[…] (Id.) Petitioner does not state facts indicating that he attempted to exhaust his remedies but was refused; instead he simply concludes that because he is not in custody he cannot avail himself of administrative remedies. That conclusion is plainly wrong.
The BOP maintains an administrative remedy program “through which an inmate may seek formal review of a complaint which relates to any aspect of [her] imprisonment if less formal procedures have not resolved the matter.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10. The program “applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons, to inmates designated to contract Community Corrections Centers (CCCs) under Bureau of Prisons responsibility, and to former inmates for issues that arose during their confinement.” Id. (emphasis added). The credits to which Petitioner claims he is entitled were earned during his confinement. (ECF No. 1, PageID.6) (“Petitioner avers that he earned approximately 370 days of earned-time credit under the First Step Act, (FSA) while in BOP custody ....”) (emphasis added).