United States v. Davila
[…] (See Gov't Resp. in Opp'n, Doc. No. 205, at 2-3 (citing Hamani v. Smalley, 2020 WL 2732073, at *2 (D.N.J. May 26, 2020) (citing, in turn, United States v. Johnson 529 U.S. 53, 58-59 (2000) (disallowing credit against supervised release term for excess prison time))); see also Garland v. Johnson, 2019 WL 5106274, at *1 (W.D. La. Aug. 12, 2019) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) ("Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release.")). Further, the Court agrees with the rationale of Bowlings v. Hudgins, 2020 WL 1918248, at *4 (N.D. W. Va.