2:23-cv-10137
[…] The BOP maintains an extensive administrative remedy procedure “through which an inmate may seek formal review of a complaint which relates to any aspect of [her] imprisonment if less formal procedures have not resolved the matter.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10. Pursuant to this administrative procedure, a prisoner who seeks administrative review of a complaint concerning the BOP must apply to the warden or community corrections manager, to the Regional Director, and to the Office of General Counsel for relief. See Mazzanti v. Bogan, 866 F.Supp. 1029, 1032 (E.D. Mich. 1994)(citing 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.11, 542.13, and 542.15).
Furthermore, 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 states that the administrative remedy program “applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons, to inmates designated to contract Community Corrections Centers (CCCs) under Bureau of Prisons responsibility, and to former inmates for issues that arose during their confinement.” (emphasis added). The exhaustion requirement thus applies to former inmates like Peete because the administrative remedy program applies to former prisoners for issues which arose during their confinement. Covell v.