Commonwealth v. Wetzel
[…] Subsequently, the Commonwealth charged Wetzel with firearms not to be carried without a license, persons not to possess firearms, and driving while operating privilege suspended (DUI-related). The case proceeded to a jury trial, after which the jury found Wetzel not guilty of the firearms charges. Thereafter, the trial court found Wetzel guilty of driving while operating privilege is suspended. On May 13, 2022, the trial court sentenced Wetzel to pay a $1,000 fine.

The trial court sentenced Wetzel pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(ii), which states that "a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for not less than 90 days." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(ii).