Commonwealth v. Peralta
[…] Collateral obligations, in turn, may impose further requirements that, if not followed, subject the offender to criminal penalties. Again, SORNA is readily comparable. A person who is required to register as a sex offender is subject to criminal penalties if he or she fails to comply with those requirements. Similarly, a person who has an IILL is required to use an ignition interlock device and is subject to criminal penalties if he or she fails to comply with their requirement to use an ignition interlock device. Section 9799.20 states:

In order to implement the provisions of section 9799.19 (relating to initial registration), as appropriate, the Pennsylvania State Police, the court having jurisdiction over the sexual offender, the chief juvenile probation officer of the court and the appropriate official of the Department of Corrections, county office of probation and parole, the Department of Human Services or a State or county correctional institution shall:
(1) Inform the individual required to register of the individual's duties under this subchapter.
(2) Require the individual to read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained and that the individual understands the registration requirement.