Commonwealth v. Peralta
[…] The Commonwealth argues that the statute put Appellant on notice of his obligations, as the statute specified that an IILL holder must use an ignition interlock device until a replacement license is issued and, to obtain that license, Appellant had to prove to PennDOT that he complied with the ignition interlock requirements.

Whether this statute requires notice and, if so, what type of notice, appears to be an issue of first impression. We agree with Appellant that precedents involving 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543 are analogous. Section 1543(b) of the Vehicle Code states that a person is guilty of that offense if he or she "drives … at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked" due to certain enumerated offenses related to DUIs. Case law holds that the Commonwealth is required to show that the offender had notice of the suspension. Appellant cites Commonwealth v. Crockford, 660 A.2d 1326, 1327 (Pa.