Commonwealth v. Peralta
[…] "The term mens rea is Latin for guilty mind and is defined as '[t]he state of mind that the prosecution, to secure a conviction, must prove that a defendant had when committing a crime[.]'" Commonwealth v. Andre, 17 A.3d 951, 958 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation omitted; bracketing in original). The General Assembly has enacted Section 302 of the Crimes Code, which supplies defaults in the absence of a statutory mens rea requirement. Commonwealth v. Moran, 104 A.3d 1136, 1149 (Pa. 2014) (stating that our Supreme Court has "repeatedly held § 302 provides the default level of culpability where a criminal statute does not include an express mens rea"). Under the default provision of Section 302(c), "[w]hen the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto." 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c).

Notwithstanding, the parties' dispute is not about culpability but rather whether the Commonwealth must show notice as contemplated by precedents like Crockford.