Commonwealth v. Peralta
[…] (1) Inform the individual required to register of the individual's duties under this subchapter.
(2) Require the individual to read and sign a form stating that the duty to register has been explained and that the individual understands the registration requirement.
(3) Collect the information required under section 9799.16(b) and (c) (relating to registry) and forward the information to the Pennsylvania State Police for inclusion in the registry as set forth in this subchapter.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.20.

Section 9799.20 itself does not address any consequences of a failure to inform. However, Section 9799.23 - which addresses a trial court's duties to inform certain individuals who are sentenced, adjudicated delinquent, or committed for involuntary treatment of their registration obligations - states that a "[f]ailure by the court to provide the information required in this section, to correctly inform a sexual offender of the sexual offender's obligations or to require a sexual offender to register shall not relieve the sexual offender from the requirements of this subchapter." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(1). Similarly, the statute addressing the periodic verification duties of a sexual offender requires the Pennsylvania State Police to send notice by mail to "facilitate the process of verification of information[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.25(c).