holding section 1543(b) unconstitutionally vague
[…] Summary of this case from Commonwealth v. SmithOpinion
725 WDA 2021 J-A02002-22
03-08-2022
Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence Entered May 24, 2021 In the Court of Common Pleas of Armstrong County Criminal Division at No(s): CP-03-SA-0000016-2020
BEFORE: OLSON, J., MURRAY, J., and PELLEGRINI, J. [*]
OPINION
OLSON, J.
Appellant, Dana Romer Jackson, appeals from the judgment of sentence entered on May 24, 2021, following his guilty plea to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked (second offense). We affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand for further proceedings.
75 Pa.C.S.A. 1543(b)(1)(ii).
We briefly summarize the facts and procedural history of this case as follows. On May 24, 2021, Appellant pled guilty to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked, his second violation. Pursuant to statute, "[a] second violation of this [crime] shall constitute a summary offense and, upon conviction [], a person shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000[.00] and to undergo imprisonment for not less than 90 days." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(ii). Accordingly, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 90 days of house arrest and imposed a fine of $1,000.00. This timely appeal resulted.On appeal, Appellant raises the following issue for our review: