People v. Stanbridge (In re Stanbridge)
[…] "[A] person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2014).

¶ 35 As previously noted, section 55(a) of the Act provides for periodic reexaminations of committed persons to determine whether they remain sexually violent persons (725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014)). Specifically, the Act requires IDHS to "submit a written report to the [trial] court on [the committed person's] mental condition at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment." Id.