People v. Stanbridge (In re Stanbridge)
[…] Kirk Witherspoon, diagnosed respondent with a history of alcohol abuse that was in long-term remission. After the presentation of additional evidence and argument, the jury determined that respondent was a sexually violent person.

¶ 11 In February 2008, the trial court committed respondent to IDHS' care, custody, and control under section 40 of the Act (725 ILCS 207/40 (West 2004)) until he was no longer sexually violent. Respondent appealed, and this court affirmed. In re Detention of Stanbridge, No. 4-08-0163 (Nov. 19, 2008) (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).

¶ 12 C. Subsequent Proceedings Under the Act

¶ 13 Section 55(a) of the Act provides, as follows:

"If a person has been committed under Section 40 of this Act, and has not been discharged under Section 65 of this Act, [IDHS] shall
submit a written report to the court on his or her mental condition at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment under Section 40 for the purpose of determining whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) whether the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014).

¶ 14 In August 2008, Dr. Edward Smith, a licensed clinical psychologist, submitted to the trial court, on IDHS' behalf, a six-month reexamination report on respondent's mental condition pursuant to section 55(a) of the Act.