NO. 4-13-1063
[…] The State's brief cites In re Detention of Cain, 341 Ill. App. 3d 480, 482, 792 N.E.2d 800, 803 (2003), for the proposition that "whether facts exist that warrant a hearing on whether the person is still a sexually violent person is a matter resting in the sound discretion of the court."
¶ 31 At the October 2013 hearing on the State's motion for a finding of no probable cause, the trial court considered only Smith's 66-month reevaluation report and the parties' brief arguments, as mandated by the Act. See 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2012) ("The probable cause hearing shall consist of a review of the examining evaluators' reports and arguments on behalf of the parties."). Under such circumstances the supreme court has stated that "where the evidence before a trial court consists of depositions, transcripts, or evidence otherwise documentary in nature, a reviewing court is not bound by the trial court's findings and may review the record de novo.