NO. 4-13-1063
[…] Thereafter, the jury determined that respondent was a sexually violent person.
¶ 11 In February 2008, the trial court committed respondent to the care, custody, and control of the IDHS pursuant to section 40 of the Act (725 ILCS 207/40 (West 2004)), until such time as he was no longer sexually violent. Respondent appealed, and this court rejected his claim that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was a sexually violent person. In re Detention of Stanbridge, No. 4-08-0163 (Nov. 19, 2008) (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).
¶ 12 C. Subsequent Proceedings Under the Act
¶ 13 Section 55(a) of the Act provides, as follows:
"If a person has been committed under Section 40 of this Act, and has not been discharged under Section 65 of this Act, [IDHS] shall submit a written report to the court on his or her mental condition at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment under Section 40 for the purpose of determining whether: (1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) whether the person's condition has so changed since
the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2012).
¶ 14 In August 2008, Dr. Edward Smith, a licensed clinical psychologist, submitted to the trial court, on IDHS' behalf, a six-month reexamination report on respondent's mental condition pursuant to section 55 of the Act.